Spell My Name: L

shonen

L sign

Anime: Death Note

Nickname: L

Aliases: Ryuzaki, Hideki Ryuga, Eraldo Coil, Denueve

Real Name: L Lawliet

Birthdate: October 31, 1979

Age: 24 – 25

Hair: Black

Eyes: Gray / Black

Height: 5’10” (179 cm)

Weight: 110.2 lbs (50 kg)

Occupation: Detective

Title: World’s Greatest Detective

Seiyuu: Kappei Yamaguchi

In the world of investigative work, there is only one name that rises among all others. Well…make that a letter in the alphabet.

L on a chair
When the world needed to solve the mystery of a man who deemed himself god of death, L came to shed light on the rather dark situation. He devoted himself to the capture of the world’s most terrible murderer: Kira.

Armed with nothing but his highly developed logical deduction strategies and hidden identity, nobody came close to finding Kira like L did. In fact, he was determined that the killer was closer than everyone else first thought.

Light vs L
The question now lies: How did L find out that Kira was Light Yagami? Or that there was a second Kira? Or that the Second Kira was Misa Amane? However he may have done it, it was sure a testament to his unparalleled skill.

At first glance, no one would probably think that L is the famous detective. He has the most unusual manners. He loves to squat in a chair, which helps him think clearly. He also has the most peculiar manner of playing with things like food. And for someone with a look that could only be described as disturbing, he holds a strange fondness for sweets.

Farewell, L
L hid his identity until the very end. He made sure his files were brought to his successor and not to the people who have been with him to fight Kira. A clever move, especially that he did not trust the one person closest to him in his investigation.

He died believing in his instinct which proved true in the end and justice was served. Thanks to a special man with the shortest name in history.

L with finger on the lips

*****JHAJR*****

Advertisements